Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 45-21814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84000

Date:Friday 10 November 1950
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF
Registration: 45-21814
MSN: 13708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles South West of Kusong, North Pyongan province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This B-29 of the 307th BW, 371th BS was part of a formation of seven and had a escort of F4U Corsairs. 45-21814 was shot down by one MiG-15 of the 139th GIAP flown by Maj G.I.Kharkovskii. His wingman St/Lt Akimov also claimed a second B-29, but was the same aircraft attacked by Kharkovskii. Wreckage sighted near Uiju, about 15 miles northeast of the Chinese city of Dandong. Four crew members were killed while eight others were rescued. 45-21814 was the second B-29 destroyed by MiGs in November 1950. Its crew members were:

Aaronson, S/Sgt. Philip - (gunner) POW repatriated
Brendle, S/Sgt. Dillman L. - POW/remains recovered
Burke, 1st Lt. Robert E. - returned to military control
Dodd, 1st Lt. Lyle E. - POW/repatriated
Edwards, T/Sgt. James H. - returned to military control
Foote, Sgt. Victor G. - POW/died while a prisoner at Camp #5 in North Korea on February 16, 1951. Remains recovered.
Foshee, 1st Lt. Billy B.* - POW/returned to military control
Hinrichs, T/Sgt. August Henry Jr. - MIA
Johnston, 1st Lt. Frank Stanley Jr. - died while POW/remains recovered
MacGhee, Major David F. - returned to military control (died September 13, 1992)
Rose, Corporal, Leon Wilbur - POW/MIA
Sanders, Sgt. James Richard Jr. - died while POW

Note: Billy B. Foshee also survived an earlier crash on September 08, 1950 in #42-84072. Some sources (see link #3) give the crash location as "7 miles South West of Kusong, North Pyongan province, North Korea" (at approximate Coordinates: 39°58′N 125°10′E)

45-21814 was the second B-29 destroyed by MiGs in November 1950.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170611031640/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-95-bw-superfortress-near-uiju-4-killed/
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm