Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84002

Date:Saturday 11 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122817
MSN: 6939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NNE of Kwing-tong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Leyte/VA-35
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Leyte (CV-32) aircraft carrier. Engine failure while attacking bridge on Tongno River, crash landed 1 mi NNE of Kwick-tong. Lt (jg) Roland Russell Batson, Jr MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (MIA)