Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84014

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1950
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /372nd BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-61676
MSN: 11153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yalu River Bridges near Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea (RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-40-BN Superfortress 44-61676: Delivered to USAAF 8May45. Assigned to 29th Bomb Group. Named ‘City of Flint’. Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Fairchild AFB, Washington. Re-Assigned to 372nd Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. TDY to Yokota AB, Tokyo, Japan for Korean War Operations, and named "Sad Sac".

This B-29 of the 307th BW, 372th BS was part of a strike against the Yalu bridges (to China) near Sinuiju, North Korea, and was escorted by some 20 F-80C Shooting Star fighters. B-29 44-61676 was heavily damaged by one MiG-15 of the 139th GIAP flown by Major G.I.Kharkovskii (his second B-29 kill) and unable to return to Okinawa. "Sad Sac" was one of nine B-29s sent to drop 1,000 bombs on a bridge at Sinuiju on that date. Two of the nine B-29s were damaged. The following day a much larger contingent of B-29s was once again sent to the Yalu River to try to destroy the bridge. The mission was not accomplished.

44-61676 made an emergency crash landing at USAF Base K-14 Kimpo, near Seoul, South Korea, also damaging some parked fighter aircraft in the process. No fatalities, but three wounded were reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. Nose art of 44-61676: http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/noseart/sadsac2.jpg