Accident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 122028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84062

Date:Sunday 3 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bataan (CVL-29) (MAG-33) aircraft carrier. Did not recover from strafing run, hit side of hill 5 mi W of Koto-ri.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/