Gear-up landing Incident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84064

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82552
MSN: 121-43274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Sunchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-82552 (MSN 121-43274) 80th Fighter Squadron, 8th Fighter Group, Fifth Air Force, Ashiya AB, Osaka, Japan. Damaged taxying at Ashiya AB 10 May 1947. Damaged landing at Ashiya AB 2 June 1947. Accident at Bofu AB, Honshu, Japan 9 May 1949. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.

Written off (destroyed) when hit by ground fire and belly-landed SE of Sunchon, Korea December 4, 1950. Aircraft later destroyed to prevent use by the enemy.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Dec.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/