Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-85674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84065

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp /6148th TCSqn USAF
Registration: 42-85674
MSN: 88-17455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:(K-24) Pyongyang East AB, Mirim-dong, Sadong-guyok, Pyongyang-si -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:(K-24) Pyongyang East AB, Mirim-dong, Sadong-guyok, Pyongyang-si
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
42-85674 (MSN 88-17455) Fifth Air Force, Japan. Accident at Mito AB, Ibaraki, Japan 26 November 1949. Fifth Air Force, Seoul, Korea.

Wrecked while parked in an accident when struck by T-6D 41-34319 at Pyongyang East AB (K-24), North Korea 4 December 1950. (Aircraft also with 6147th TCG, 6148th TCS, USAF): destroyed on ground at K-24 in North Korea to prevent it from falling into enemy hands

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Dec.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/