Accident Vought F4U-4B Corsair 63046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84079

Date:Thursday 7 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4B Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 63046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Badoeng Strait (CVE-116) (MAG-33) aircraft carrier. Hit by small arms fire while on strafing run near Hagaru-ri, crashed into hillside.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/