Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84123

Date:Friday 22 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-726
MSN: 124-44584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taedong River, E of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA, crashed near Taedong River, East of Pyongyang: the pilot got out a distress call just prior to the aircraft hitting the ground. Pilot - Sgt Donald C Ellis, RAAF - was killed instantly

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml