Incident North American AT-6 Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84179

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Anyang, Anyang, near Checon, Gyeonggi Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 6147th Tactical Control Group. Hit by heavy enemy fire, bellied in NW of Anyang, Anyang, near Checon, Gyeonggi Province, SAR helicopter rescued the two crew.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/