Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81806?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84185

Date:Sunday 28 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:VF-192 US Navy
Registration: 81806?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Sinpo -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princeton, at sea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Probably hit by gnd fire, lost oil pressure, ditched off Sinpo, SAR effort negative.

LTJG Marcus P. Merner USN, missing.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/