Accident North American F-51D Mustang 317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84284

Date:Friday 2 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:2 Sqn SAAF
Registration: 317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinanju -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badenhorst, Capt. W.J.J. - 2 Squadron SAAF KIA on 2 March 1951. “Badie” Badenhorst was one of the four original Flight Commanders arriving in Korea with the squadron in November 1950. He was KIA leading an armed reconnaissance mission along a section of the MSR between Sinanju and Chonju.

His plane was hit by flak when the flight at very low altitude drew heavy AA fire. His Mustang appeared to be out of control when it porposed in after being hit, and then crashed in flames into Sinanju

Aircraft ex-USAF 44-73338, transferred in Korea to 2 Squadron, SAAF

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
https://www.truckbustersfromdogpatch.com/?id=86
http://www.icon.co.za/~pauljnr/2squadron.htm