Gear-up landing Incident North American F-51D Mustang A68-737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84320

Date:Thursday 15 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-737
MSN: 124-44660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14, Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF P-51D 44-84804, to RAAF as A68-737 in Aug 1945.

On 15/03/1951, this aircraft was hit by AAA over Munsan, and belly-landed at K-14 Airfield, Kimpo, South Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml