Incident North American F-51D Mustang A68-708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84322

Date:Thursday 15 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-708
MSN: 44-84413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Island in Han River -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 44-84413 to RAAF as A68-708. Crash landing in enemy territory on island in Han River, Korea Mar 16, 1951: Hit by ground fire, bailed out, landed on bank of Han River.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l