Incident North American F-51D Mustang A68-715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84342

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-715
MSN: 44-84400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Inchon -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex 44-84400 to RAAF as A68-715. Served in Korea with 77 Sq. Crashed Near Inchon Mar 20, 1951
after pilot bailed out due to damage by ground fire. Cockpit filled with smoke, successful bail out.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l