Incident North American AT-6D Texan 41-34262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84344

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp /6148th TCSqn USAF
Registration: 41-34262
MSN: 88-15466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandbar In Han River -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 41-34262 (MSN 88-15466) 6147th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. Hit by ground fire and crashlanded on sandbar in Han River, Korea Mar 20, 1951.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Mar.htm

Images: