ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84392
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 April 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought F4U-5 Corsair |
Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
Registration: | 121931 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | N of Imjin River, Korea (North or South ?) -
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33. Shot down by AAA, caught fire, crashed N of Imjin River.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher