Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-65369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84409

Date:Thursday 12 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 42-65369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadena AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 19th Bmb Wg. Low on fuel, very high winds, crashed and burned just off runway at Kadena AB.
Black Sheep or City of Jackson (#42-65369) - This aircraft crashed and burned at Kadena following the Yalu River Bridge mission on April 06, 1951. Its gear failed. Capt. Jack W. Frost was the pilot. Every crew member was injured but there were no fatalities. The crew members were:

Anderson, 1Lt. Henry N.
Banchiera, 1Lt. Charles N.
Clements, Cpl. Edward F.
Frost, Capt. Jack W.
Hobbs, Sgt. Floyd T.
King, MSgt. Owen M.
Lehman, 1Lt. Paul D.
Liberatore, 1Lt. Francis J.
Matt, 1Lt. Charles W.
Nys, 1Lt. Pierre E.
O'Flynn, SSgt. John L.
Prewdzik, Capt. Stanley N.
Protiva, Cpl. Thomas H. Jr.
Tutt, Sgt. John B.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm