Incident Vought F4U Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84540

Date:Saturday 12 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cho-do -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Lost oil pressure, ditched near Cho-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/