Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-1861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84542

Date:Sunday 13 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Armed recon mission, providing CAP for downed aircraft (Capt Adrian L. Christenson - MIA), crash and explosion observed near Tumil-li.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/