Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84556

Date:Friday 18 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123925
MSN: 7231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi NE of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princeton/VA-195
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Hit in left wing, crashed with full bomb load 25 mi NE of Seoul. Cmdr Richard Charles Merrick.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEA)