Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84584

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 81030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Mid-air collision with another F4U-4.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/