Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-74614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84593

Date:Friday 1 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-74614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. 4 F-51s escorting B-29s, flying RESCAP for downed B-29, shot down by MiG-15 near Taehwa-do, at 1535L (4 MiGs in a flight attacked this aircraft).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/