Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-74646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84605

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-74646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 67th Tac Recon Wg. Low altitude reconnaissance mission, hit by AAA, crashed 45 mi SE of Wonsan, no egress noted, two F-51s conducted SAR effort with negative results.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/