Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84666

Date:Friday 29 June 1951
Time:14:10L
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Twijae -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Right wing caught fire, hit top of ridge near Twijae at 1410L, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html