Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-74638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84672

Date:Sunday 1 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-74638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi W of Kaesong -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 67th Tac Recon Wg. Hit by gnd fire, bailed out 5 mi W of Kaesong, but open chute became entangled with acft. Col Karl Polifka (40).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/