ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84744
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 23 July 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought F4U-5 Corsair |
Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
Registration: | 122159 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Unknown, Korea -
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33. Hit by AAA, flew to coast, bailed out, pilot rescued.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher