Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84810

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles South of K-9 Pusan East AB, Suyeong River, Haeundae District -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:K-9 Pusan East AB, Suyeong River, Haeundae District
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2370, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 14 1951 aircraft sustained engine compressor failure, pilot Merton B Knox, USAF bailed out and was rescued. Aircraft came down 5 miles South of K-9 Pusan AB

Pusan East (K-9) Air Base was a United States Air Force (USAF) and Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF) air base adjacent to the Suyeong River in Haeundae District, Busan, South Korea. It was redeveloped in the 1990s as Centum City, a commercial and residential area.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57395
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pusan_East_(K-9)_Air_Base#Korean_War