Incident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 122042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84841

Date:Sunday 26 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 Caught fire, ordnance exploded during routine engine run up by ground crew, total loss.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/