Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger 91451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84847

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 91451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Rendova (CVE-114) aircraft carrier. Engine trouble, hit water, entire crew did not egress aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/