Incident Vought F4U-4B Corsair 63007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84864

Date:Sunday 2 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4B Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 63007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Led four-ship flight on rail cut and rail recon mission, hit by gnd fire, oil loss, engine froze, wheels up crash landing in field, rescued by USAF SAR helicopter accompanied by six F-51s providing RESCAP.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/