Incident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 121945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84880

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 121945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. While leading a flight of four aircraft, hit by AAA near Sohu-ri, lost oil pressure, bailed out over the valley near Chinbu-ri.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher