Accident Douglas AD-4L Skyraider 123949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84888

Date:Saturday 8 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123949
MSN: 7255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VA-74
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA on bombing run against a bridge, burst into flames and crashed. Lt (jg) Joseph Buford Parse.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEA, as 123970 !)