Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84900

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:136th FBSqn /182nd FBWg Texas ANG USAF
Registration: 49-2399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cho-do (K-54) Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2399, 136th FBS, 182nd FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 12 1951 when lost in combat operations over North Korea. Kapt Sergey M. Kramarenko (176 IAP) shot down F-84E 49-2399 (of the 136th FBW) near Cho-do (K-54) Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan Province, North Korea.

The pilot of 49-2399, Captain F. Chapman USAF bailed out and was rescued near Cho-Do.

Ch'o do Airport is an airport in Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan Province, North Korea. During the Korean War, the USAF designated the airfield as K-54, but it was often listed as incomplete or not built. USAF forces operated from K-54 from January 1952 until June 1953. At the time of the above incident, it was still occupied by North Korean forces.

Sources:

1. Igor Seydov and Askold German, "Krasnye Dyavoly na 38-y Paralleli", EKSMO, Moscow, 1998
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
6. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-22379.html
8. https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Sergey_Kramarenko_(pilot)#First_victories
9. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texas_Air_National_Guard#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chodo_Airport#Korean_War