Incident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger 91166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84902

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 91166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Rendova (CVE-114) aircraft carrier. Stalled during landing approach and spun into water.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/