Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-72427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84909

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-72427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. One of four F-51s on rail interdiction mission between Sonchon and Kwaksan, attacked by 2-3 Mig-15s, severely damaged by MIG, crashed in mud flats 4 mi W of Samdan-dong (Amjuk-dong).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/