Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-85140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84910

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TGp USAF
Registration: 42-85140
MSN: 88-16921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyeongtaek AFB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-6 Pyongtaek AB, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 42-85140 (MSN 88-16921) 2516th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Eagle Pass Field, TX. Damaged in collision with parked AT-6C 41-32663 when taxying on the parking ramp at Eagle Pass Field 9 September 1944. To 2511th Base Unit (Instructors’ School, Instrument Pilot), Bryan Field, TX. Damaged when ground looped landing at Bryan Field 4 August 1945.

To 4405th Base Unit, Fifth Air Force, Tachikawa AB, Tokyo, Japan. Accident at Tachikawa AB 30 August 1948 and 21 October 1948.Attached to 6147th Tac Ctl Gp.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 September 1951: Battle damage in Korea, destroyed to prevent it from falling into enemy hands.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4808.html
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/