Accident Vought F4U-5N Corsair 124516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84937

Date:Thursday 20 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 124516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 On night intruder mission, prob hit by AAA while diving on target on road 15 mi N of Sibyon-ni, aircraft on fire after completing target run, crashed, SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/