Incident North American AT-6F Texan 42-84309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84953

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-84309
MSN: 88-16090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6F Texan 42-84309 (MSN 88-16090) North American Aviation, Grand Prairie, Dallas, TX. 5th Ferrying Group, Love Field, Dallas, TX. Delivered to Eastern Flying Training Command, Spence Field, Moultrie, GA March 1944. 2133rd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Spence Field, Moultrie, GA. Damaged landing at Spence Field 26 March 1945. Damaged taxying at Moody Auxiliary Field #4, New River, Nashville, GA 5 June 1945. Damaged landing at Spence Auxiliary Field #3, Moultrie Municipal Airport, GA 25 June 1945.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. Hit by flak causing engine failure, the aircraft crash landed 25 September 51. The crew was rescued by US and ROK personnel.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Sep.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/