Incident North American RF-51D Mustang 44-84771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84958

Date:Thursday 27 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RF-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 44-84771
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit by gnd fire near Kuhwa-ri (NE of Kaesong), bailed out successfully (Mustang 355).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/