Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84972

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1951
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-13 Suwon AB, Suwon -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:K-13 Suwon AB, Suwon, South Korea (RKSW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1166, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) when caught fire in midair October 2, 1951 and crashed at K-13 Suwon AB, Suwon, Korea. Pilot Adam J Wisniewski, USAF bailed out and was rescued. Accident reported as "Crashed Belly Landing due to Engine Failure or Fire".

Accounts of this incident vary between Russian/North Korean claims and US claims. According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a Russian published source (see link #6 for the original Russian text):

"October 2, 1951 Collision between F-84E 50-1166 (136th FBW, 182th FBS) and the MiG of N.Volkov (17 IAP, 303 IAD). Pilot of the F-84 ejected and rescued (Capt Adam J.Wisniewske).

October 2, 1951: The Crash and Preliminary Accident Report for 50-1166, gives details: mission abort because of vibration, a/c returned to K-13 and attempted to land, explosion, ejection, pilot picked up by ground ambulance 12 miles from K-13 (i.e. in South Korea), at 15:45, preliminary conclusion engine bearing failure. The Soviet claim was in northern North Korea in window 16:15-16:45. It therefore corresponds to the loss of RF-80 45-8472 recorded at 16:35, while being escorted by F-84's. The Soviet F-80 claim that day occurred at 10:10 and is an over claim. F-84's evaded MiG attacks without damage at around that time (per Daily Intel Situation Report of 5th AF)."

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=72345
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-22379.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suwon_Air_Base#Korean_War