Incident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 84612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84986

Date:Saturday 6 October 1951
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 84612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Port engine caught fire during takeoff from Iwakuni.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/