Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84990

Date:Saturday 6 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gyeongsangbuk-do, 20 Miles North West of K-2 Taeugu Airfield, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2373, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off Destroyed) October 6 1951 when crashed at Waegwan-eup, Chilgok-gun, Gyeongsangbuk-do,20 Miles North West of K-2 Taeugu Airfield, Daegu, South Korea. Engine flamed out, pilot Lt Col Walter O Beane Jr USAF successfully bailed out.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=72371
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20211006.pdf