Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84993

Date:Saturday 6 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123945
MSN: 7251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Kowon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-54
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, exploded, crashed on the road W of Kowon while recovering from bomb run. Lt (jg) Cordice Isaac Teague KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEA)