Incident North American F-51D Mustang 45-11360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84994

Date:Sunday 7 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 45-11360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit by gnd fire near Yangyon-ni, coolant leak, bailed out successfully (Mustang 303).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/