Incident Douglas AD-4L Skyraider 123997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85021

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123997
MSN: 7303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea off Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Antiteam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Antietam (CV-36) aircraft carrier. Following combat strike, ditched off stern of Antietam after engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher