ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85026
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F9F-2B Panther |
Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
Registration: | 125106 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Pohang AB (K-3) -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Pohang AB (K-3) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33. Flame out/engine failure and crashed on runway at K-3.
Pilot unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 