Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 53830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85028

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 53830
MSN: 3892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pohang AB (K-3) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pusan-West AB (K-1)
Destination airport:Pohang AB (K-3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. On flight from K-1 to K-3, struck cable, crashed, pilot and four passengers bailed out near K-3.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher