Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85095

Date:Saturday 3 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-680
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hŭngnam Harbour, Heungnam-guyeok, South Hamgyŏng Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-680, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) November 3 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Hit by AAA/ground fire at Huichon. Aircraft crashed into Hŭngnam Harbour, Heungnam-guyeok, South Hamgyŏng Province, North Korea.

Pilot First Lieutenant John Wesley Zwiacher (Service Number 2222083) (1927-2004) bailed out over water. Rescue effort successful. Pilot returned to service.

Pilot was shot down and captured to become a POW in a later incident on 30 April 1952, and was held as a Prisoner of War until his release on 4 September 1953, during Operation Big Switch at the end of the war. He died on January 2 2004 aged 77.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
7. Pilots Obituary: https://eu.oklahoman.com/story/news/2004/01/04/john-wesley-zwiacher/62008541007/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungnam
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamhung#Economy