Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85096

Date:Saturday 3 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:136th FBSqn /182nd FBWg Texas ANG USAF
Registration: 51-652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yalu River, North of Cho-do, Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok,South Pyongan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-13 Suwon AB, Suwon, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 51-652, 136th FBS, 182nd FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (destroyed) November 3 1951 when lost in combat operations over North Korea. Pilot Captain Albert Gilbert Tenney, USAF. Crashed into the Yalu River after being hit by ground fire North of Cho-do (K-54) Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan, North Korea.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000ItvEFEAZ
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texas_Air_National_Guard#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chodo_Airport#Korean_War