Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-63853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85101

Date:Sunday 4 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 44-63853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prob hit by gnd fire, missing after strafing attack, crash not observed (Mustang 363).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/